Archive for April, 2016

World Wrestling Professionals (featuring wrestlers from African Punishment Wrestling Association and Durban Pro Wrestling) at the Chatsworth Child Welfare Charity Fair.
WWP Chatsworth

Super X defeated Shadow via count out
Matthew Hammar defeated Jay Titan to win the DPW Interprovincial Championship.
Joshua the Bull defeated the Taxi Queen
Dream Child and Nightmare defeated Inanga and Kyle Ripley in an intergender hardcore tag team match
Taxi Queen won the 14 man royal rumble and claimed the vacant DPW Heavyweight Championship

Advertisements

Africa Wrestling Alliance presents “House of Pain”
awa2016
Team Body (Max the Body, Surfer Boy and the Prince) defeated Team Zaheer (Zaheer, Wilfred and Little Hillbilly) in a six-man tag match
El Marco defeated Devon Shooter to retain the AWA Lightweight Championship
Jay Cooper defeated Vinnie Vegas
Ed Lectric defeated Mr Money and Sammy Swieggers in a triple threat to retain the AWA Cruiserweight Championship
Three-team tag elimination fight: Shaun Koen was sole survivor. Other competitors were Missing Link, Johnny Palazzio, Freakshow, Mike Xander and the Oz

AUSTRALIA:
Snakepit Adelaide Pro Wrestling, Snakepit Arena, Pooraka, South Australia, April 15 and 17
:
Night One:
Adam Crowe and Acid Haze defeated Lord Kinkaid and Matt Hayter in a #1 contenders match
Bryan Lawson defeated LJ Onyx.
Towers of Doom (Colossus and ‘The Nightmare’ Eddie Draven) defeated The Young Guns (J.M.C and AJ Reid) to retain the Snakepit Tag Team Championships.
Bryan Lawson won the Battle Royal to become the nunber 1 contender to the Friday Night Fights Championship.
Jack ‘Hammer’ Smiles defeated Bryan Lawson to retain the Friday Night Fights Championship.
King John E Radic defeated Wam Bam Bellows by DQ to retain the Snakepit Heavyweight Championship

Night Two:
Brett Sanders, ‘Nightmare’ Eddie Draven and Bryan Lawson defeated Adam Crowe and LJ Onyx.
Joey Triton defeated Tex.
Big Daddy Jack defeated D.T Carter to retain the Sunday Slam Championship.
Aj Reid and William Stars defeated The Skelethugs.
Charles Jordan and Izzy Shaw defeated Krunchy The Clown and Gentleman Jonathan Corvidae.
King John E Radic defeated Korey Kaiser.

Explosive Pro Wrestling, Cyril Jackson Recreation Centre, Bassendean, WA, Australia, April 16:
Dan Steel, ”Shotgun” Tyler Jacobs and Twitch defeated The Solution (AZ Vegara, Liam Mendel and The Warship w/Amity Row)
Mr. Juicy defeated ”The Don” Michael Morleone (w/Hayden Zenith and Scotty Ryan)
Blair Brady vs. Unofficial Women’s Champion Michelle K. Hasluck ended in no contest
”Prince” Elliot Forbes and Michelle K. Hasluck defeated Allyson Cruz and Blair Brady after Forbes pinned Cruz
Taylor King defeated Bodhi McKenzie, Hughesy and Jay Andrews in a 4-Way
”Smashing Machine” Chris Vice defeated Alex ”AK-47” Kingston in the State of Origin Qualifier rematch
”Big Man on Campus” Dean Valente defeated Gavin ”Shootfighter” McGavin (w/Mike Massive)
Marcius Pitt defeated Damian Slater to retain the EPW Championship.

Australasian Wrestling Federation, Ascot Vale, Victoria, Australia, April 16 and 17:
Day One
:
12pm Show
TNT defeated Syd Parker(w/Dr. Hawko) via Submission.
JXT defeated Gabriel Wolfe via Disqualification
JXT and Dowie James defeated Slade Mercer and Gabriel Wolfe
2pm Show
Three Way Dance: Kai Drake defeated Josh Shooter and Chris Trance
Avary defeated Vixsin
pAnic (Syd Parker and Benny Factor w/Dr. Hawko) defeated Mad Dog McCrea and Shane Saw
4pm Show:
Dowie James defeated Josh Shooter
Mad Dog McCrea and Cody Swift defeated Zak Douglas and Gabriel Wolfe (w/Shane Saw)
Day Two:
12pm Show
Benny Factor defeated Slade Mercer
TNT defeated Josh Shooter
2pm Show
JXT defeated Syd Parker(w/Dr. Hawko)
Slade Mercer and Gabriel Wolfe defeated Chris Trance and Kai Drake
Tass Alexander defeated Benny Factor(w/Dr. Hawko)
4pm Show
JXT defeated Josh Shooter
Zak Douglas and Cody Swift defeated Tome Filip and Mickey Jackson
Kai Drake defeated Chris Trance

Championship Wrestling Australia, Canley Vale, Australia, April 17:
Mehmet defeated Randal by DQ
Erika Reid defeated Flame
Josh Gatt defeated Jarrod Idol
The Misfit defeated Tristan Lewis
Maso, Bee Boy and Johnny Rocket defeated “Insane Punishment” (Dave Payne, Sai and Creeper)
Jackson Spade defeated Abaddon
Tristan Slade defeated Matt Wolf
Niki Nitro defeated Harley Wonderland
Mikey Lord and Mehmet defeated Randal and Alex Titan

Queensland Wrestling Alliance, Townsville Greek Community Centre, Queensland, Australia, April 16:
Seth Tylors defeated Nick Skitz
Estrella Rojo defeated Marcus Adonis
Johnny Maverick vs His Royal Tenis – no contest
Tower of Power defeated Shota Suzuki
Robert Maverick defeated Stitches
Seth Tylors defeated Australian Wolf and Johnny Maverick to win the QWA Championship in a triple threat match

Venom Pro Wrestling, The Showmen’s Guild, Yatala, Australia, April 16:
VPW National Championship: TJ Warrior vs Johnny Hardwood – no contest
AWA Championship: Tim Kade vs Whetu – no contest
VPW Championship: Renefade vs Rip Reilly – no contest
Josh Redfield defeated Tweeble to retain the BCW Championship
B-Lars defeated Jake Nova
Kira Sommers and Catherine Mynx both won the fatal four way match when they made Riebell and Sofia Moralez submit simultaneously
Dallas Sommers defeated Slamming Sam

NEPAL:
Nepal Ring Wrestling Association, Kathmandu, Nepal, April 16
:
Nuwakote Tiger from Nepal won a 14-man tournament defeating Mr Kamikaze from Japan in the final

(Results courtesy of Tez Frehley, Australian Victorian Wrestling and the various Facebook pages)

DENMARK:
Dansk Pro Wrestling (Danish Pro Wrestling), Randers, Denmark, April 15
:
DPW Light Heavyweight Title Open Challenge Match: Leeloo (c) vs Abdullah Khalil, Espen Olsen, Johnny Casanova, Juvenile X, Kristian Kadence, Martin Miguel and X-Ray – result not known
Lou King Sharp defeated The Geek
Anderson defeated Big D by DQ
Very Mysterious (Nitro Green and Ravn) defeated SchenkenRage (Harley Rage and Michael Schenkenberg) (w/Mr. PPV) to win the DPW Tag Team Championship
FVN defeated Zack Gibson to retain the DPW Heavyweight Championship
Referee Dennis defeated Referee Gustav
Demolition Davies defeated Steinbolt to retain the EWA Intercontinental Championship
Straight Jacket Match: Eric Young defeated Chaos

GERMANY:
Westside Xtreme Wrestling, Batschkapp, Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany, April 16:
Night One
:
Big Daddy Walter defeated Aaron Insane
Sasa Keel defeated Shooter Ryan Ray
Black Fire defeated Kim Ray to win the DTU Alto Rendimiento Title
Bad Bones John Klinger defeated Ivanov
Axel Dieter Jr. defeated Bobby Gunns
Da Mack defeated Chris Brookes and The Rotation to retain the wXw Shotgun Title
wXw Tag Team Title Match: The Sumerian Death Squad (Michael Dante and Tommy End) defeated Cerberus (Adam Polak and Ilja Dragunov) (c) by DQ
Jurn Simmons defeated Absolute Andy to retain the wXw Unified World Wrestling Title

Night Two:
Big Daddy Walter defeated Aaron Insane
Sasa Keel defeated Shooter Ryan Ray
Axel Dieter Jr. defeated Chris Brookes
Non Title Match: Jurn Simmons defeated Absolute Andy
Da Mack defeated Bobby Gunns to retain the wXw Shotgun Title
Black Fire defeated Kim Ray and The Rotation to retain the DTU Alto Rendimiento Title
Bad Bones John Klinger defeated Big Daddy Walter

Maximum Wrestling, MAX Nachttheater, Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, April 16:
Andre Trucker defeated Pete Bouncer
Juvenile X (w/Miss Liss Kiss and Murat) defeated Orlando Silver
Rott Und Flott (Michael Schenkenberg and Nikita Charisma) defeat AJ Anderson and Zack Gibson
Two On One Handicap Match: Apu Singh defeated BOSS (Chaos and Masterpiece Marsellus) (w/Bo Jones)
Steinbolt defeated Leon van Gasteren to retain the Maximum Title
Tables, Ladders and Chairs Match: Michael Knight defeated Ivan Kiev

Power of Wrestling, Halle 39, Hildesheim, Niedersachen, Germany, April 16:
Murat Bosporus defeated James Mason
Hakeem Waqur defeated Crazy Sexy Mike
Demolition Davies and Scotty Saxon defeated Doug Williams and Rampage Brown
Murat Bosporus defeated Joe Legend to win the POW Intercontinental Championship
Rockn Rolla vs. Veit Müller – No Contest
Chris Raaber defeated Eric Young

ITALY:
Italian Championship Wrestling, Calusco d’Adda, Bergamo, Italy, April 16
:
Il Lupo defeated Goran Il Barbaro
Mark Fit defeated David Silas
Gli Urban Guerrilla (Riot and Tony Callaghan) defeated Leon and Mr. Excellent
ICW Interregional Title Match: Taurus defeated Alessandro Corleone (c) by Count Out
Queen Maya defeated Irene to retain the ICW Women’s Title
Nick Lenders defeated Andy Manero
Charlie Kid defeated Doblone in a No DQ match to retain the ICW Italian Title

Frontier Championship Wrestling, Palestra Marconi, Pero, Milan, Italy, April 16:
Steve McKee defeated Marcio Silva
The Headhunters (Kronos and The Entertrainer) defeated Arcadia (Horus L’Assoluto and Kyo Kazama)
Alex Fitness and Matt Disaster defeated Brutus and David Graves to retain the FCW Tag Team Championship
Ape Atomica II defeated Drake Destroyer by DQ
The Greatest defeated Cash Crash in a no DQ match to retain the FCW Title

Total Combat Wrestling, Rozzano, Italy, April 17:
Martini defeated Death Mask
Fenice Rossa defeated Apollo to retain the WIVA Extreme Title in a tables match
Claudio Campari defeated Saetta Nera
Antonino Bellavita defeated Scandalo! in a #1 contenders match
Turbo defeated Joker
Darkness II defeated Turbo in an extreme rules match
Sami Grayson defeated Backslash (w/Morrigan) by DQ
Backslash and Oxlade Black (w/Morrigan) defeated Sami Grayson in a 2 on 1 handicap match
Il Marchese defeated Carlo Birra to retain the TCW Rebel Title in a last man standing match

Wrestling KOX, Porto Mantovano, Italy, April 16:
Stige Mask defeated Requiem, Dave Marley and Silvia in a dark match gauntlet
Nicolò Ferrari defeated Iceman
Veleno defeated Enrico Fernandez and Leviatano in a triple threat to win the KOX Inter-regional Championship.
Zero Cage (Luke Zero and Aaron Cage) defeated Mr. PDP and Gargoyle
Daniel defeated Alexander to earn a spot on the KOX roster
Shock defeated Crazy G and Phoenix to retain the KOX Titolo Lombardo-Veneto
Buttafuori defeated Manuel Bottazzini in a barbed wire massacre match

NORWAY:
Norges Wrestlingforbund (Norwegian Wrestling Federation), Hamar Kulturhus, Hamar, Norway, April 16
:
Espen Olsen defeated Heresh Kurdi
Kira and Natasja defeated TnT (T-Jay and Tommy P)
Battle Royal: Bjørn Sem defeated Adrian Storm, Allan Ackles, Espen Olsen, Garm Støylen, Grom Gravalid, Hannibal, Heresh Kurdi, Høggern, Kira, Knoke, Natasja, Sven Berg, T-Jay and Tommy P
GromKnoke (Grom Gravalid and Knoke) defeated Krigsherrene (Bjørn Sem and Hannibal) to win the NWF Tag Team Championship
Adrian Storm defeated Garm Støylen
Erik Isaksen defeated Paul Tracey to retain the European Heavyweight Title

SPAIN:
BCN Wrestling/RIOT Wrestling/Spanish Pro Wrestling joint charity event, Espai Jove La Fontana, Barcelona, Spain, April 17
:
Caretaker, Edu, Pimp Ross, Project X and Zayastiles defeated Adriano Genovese, Carlos Vega, Jaime Lector, Jon Hammer and Morthus
Barracuda defeated Samoa Fenix
LatiNatioN (Jorge Carranza and Mandril Escobar) defeated Elvis Harrison and Orion in a non-title match
Michelle M defeated Banshee, Kaira and Tracy Love
Folo and Santiago Sangriento defeated Hades and Ruky in a hardcore tag team match
Pol Badia defeated Thrashman
Cassius and Greg Burridge defeated Amansaguapos (Jahre and JB)
Marduk Malik, Project Y and Ricky Barcelo defeated Adam Chase, La Pulga and Leon Dorado in a tornado tag match

(results courtesy of Cagematch, Zona Wrestling and the various Facebook pages)

AUSTRALIA:
Explosive Pro Wrestling, The Game Sports Bar. Northbridge, WA, Australia, April 1
:
Twitch defeated The Warship
The Solution (Amity Row and Liam Mendel) defeated Blair Brady and Tyler Jacobs
Bobby Marshall slammed Mike Massive to win Massive’s Bodyslam Challenge after two crowd members failed to do so.
EPW Champion Marcius Pitt defeated AZ Vegara (w/Amity Row) in a non-title match
The Heartbreak Chick, Hulk Morgan, Indya and ”Macho Man” Jarrad Savage defeated Iron MiShiek, ”Million Dollar Man” Jordan DiBiase, Nikolai Forboff and Tayzor Ramon in the Mania Tag Match
Logan Grey defeated Dan Steel
Bodhi McKenzie defeated David Nero
Alex ”AK-47” Kingston, ”Smashing Machine” Chris Vice and Hughesy defeated Generation Zero (Hayden Zenith, Michael Morleone and Scotty Ryan).

Snakepit Adelaide Pro Wrestling, Snakepit Arena, Pookara, Australia, April 1 and 3:
Night One
:
Big Daddy Jack and DT Carter defeated AJ Reid and Korey Kaiser.
Gentleman Jonathan Corvidae defeated The Mann Dozer following interference by Joey Triton.
J.M.C defeated Joey Triton.
Izzy Shaw and Matt Hayter defeated ‘Nightmare’ Eddie Draven and Dirty Dingo Richards.
Jake Viper defeated Jack ‘Hammer’ Smiles by D.Q but title did not change hands.
LJ Onyx and Matt Hayter defeated King John E Radic and Lord Kinkaid.
Adam Crowe defeated Bryan Lawson in the Last Man Standing Match

Night Two:
L.J Onyx defeated Bryan Lawson.
Mann Dozer defeated Krunchy The Clown by submission.
DT Carter, Adam Crowe and Acid Haze defeated Dirty Dingo Richards, Brett Sanders and Gentleman Jonathan Corvidae.
Lord Kinkaid defeated Southern Pitbull.
King John E Radic defeated Jack Mayhem.
A.J Reid defeated ‘Nightmare’ Eddie Draven by Disqualification.
Izzy Shaw defeated King John ‘Chicken’ Radic.
Big Daddy Jack defeated Korey Kaiser to retain the Snakepit Sunday Slam Championship.

All Action Wrestling, Warnbro Y Recreation Centre,Warnbro, WA, Australia, April 2:
TJ Max defeated Chris Target (3-2) in a falls count anywhere iron man match to become the NEW AAW Champion
The Shark defeated James Grace to retain the NWA Australian Championship. The Foundation have now dissolved and can longer associate with each other in the ring.
Dustin Dice and Percy defeated D.E.A
Craven defeated JC Blade in a house of horrors match
“The Maniac” Wayne Mattei defeated Marshall Davids
Killah defeated “The Philippine Dream” Julio
Cody Wilson defeated Leon Tully and Callum Collins

Platinum Wrestling Enterprises, Italian Sports Club, Werribee, Victoria, Australia, April 2:
Pre Show: Man United (Vance Adams and Campbell Crawford) defeated Leon Knights and Prince Elias
Gabriel Wolfe defeated Cody Swift (w/Avary) to retain the PWE King of the Underground Championship.
Vixsin defeated Mortar to retain the Warzone Women’s Title.
Tass Alexander and Pitbull Craig Cole defeated The Un-Australians (Mohamad Ali Vaez and Cadman Turner w/Benny English)
Josh Shooter defeated Adam Brooks to become #1 Contender for the Platinum Enterprises Heavyweight Championship!
EGO (JXT & F.O.X w/Hawko) defeated pAnic (Syd Parker and Benny Factor) to retain the PWE Tag Team titles.
Slade Mercer defeated Dowie James in a street fight to win the Platinum Enterprises Heavyweight Championship

Australian Wrestling Alliance, New Globe Theatre, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia, April 2:
AJ Istria defeated Nick Visic w/johnny Lukas
Johnny Lukas defeated Hugh Manatee w/Catherine Mynx
Tim Kade defeated Zero
Reibell w/Flashman defeated Sophia Moralez
Rip Rielly w/Flashman defeated “Showtime” Jake Nova to retain the AWA #YOLO Championship
Tim Kade defeated Johnny Lukas and AJ Istria to become the new AWA Champion

NEW ZEALAND:
Aftershock Pro Wrestling, Papanui High School, New Zealand, April 2:

Hu$tla defeated Reece Breeg
Murdoch Brothers defeated El Falcone and Shadow Ninja
IPW Women’s Champion Britenay defeated Meghan Kate
Simon Seven (w/Southern Wrecking Crew) defeated Forbes Bentley
Roddy Gunn defeated James Shaw to win the IPW Heavyweight Championship
Jax Kasey won the 2016 Stampede

(Thanks to Tez Frehley, Australian Victoria Wrestling and the various promotions’ Facebook pages and websites)

GERMANY:
Celtic Underground, Kulttempel Oberhausen, Oberhausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany, April 2
:
Nico Block defeated K-Os
Mongolian Moshpit Maniak (Johnny Evers) defeated Senza Volto
CUW Title Tournament Semifinal Match: Tengkwa defeated BAM
Michael Schenkenberg defeated Apu Singh and Veit Müller to win the IPW Heavyweight Title
The Apocalipse (Abigor abd Agash) defeated David Reks and McFaggot (Mot van Kunder)
CUW Title Tournament Semifinal Match: Bragna defeated Demolition Davies
Super Crazy defeated Juventud Guerrera

German Wrestling Federation, Huxleys Neue Welt, Berlin, Germany, April 2:
European Tag Team Tournament First Round Matches:
British Young Bloods (Jake McCluskey and The Bruce) defeated Gefreiter Richter and Gefreiter Weber (w/Rambo)
Chris Colen and Ivan Kiev defeated Cash Money Mafia (Cash Money Erkan and Murat AK)
The Wards (Luther Ward and Sammy Ward) defeated Andre Trucker and Pete Bouncer
Young Lions (Hakan Aslan and Tarkan Aslan) defeated Arrows Of Hungary (Dover and Icarus)
Fabius Titus defeated Ronaldo Shaqiri
GWF Loserweight Title Match: Slinky defeated Vincenzo Coccotti (c)
Chaos Und Körperverletzung (Cem Kaplan and Koray) (w/Ali Aslan) and Pascal Spalter defeated Crazy Sexy Mike, Orlando Silver and Viktor Maximov (w/Lorry)

Westside Xtreme Wrestling, Germany, April 1-3:
Night One, Stadthalle in Limbach-Oberfrohna:
Mitteldeutschland Cup – Round 1: Axel Dieter Jr. defeated Julian Nero
“Bad Bones” John Klinger defeated Black Fire
Ilja Dragunov defeated Franz Engel
Big Daddy Walter and Mike Schwarz – double count-out
Non Title Match: Da Mack defeated Kim Ray
Jurn Simmons and Kevin Roadster defeated Absolute Andy and Marius Al-Ani
Mitteldeutschland Cup – Final: “Bad Bones” John Klinger defeated Axel Dieter Jr. and Ilja Dragnov

Night Two, Alter Schlachthof, Dresden, Sachsen:
Dark Match: Francis Kaspin defeated Robert Kaiser
Da Mack defeated Sasa Keel to win the wXw Shotgun Title
Kim Ray defeated Franz Engel and Marius Al-Ani to retain the DTU Alto Rendimiento Title
Emil Sitoci defeated The Rotation
Big Daddy Walter v Mike Schwarz – Double Count Out
Axel Dieter Jr. defeated Black Fire
Non Title Tag Team Eastside Street Fight: Cerberus (Ilja Dragunov and Julian Nero) defeated Posse In Effect (Rick Baxxter and The Grannatic)
Jurn Simmons defeated Absolute Andy and Bad Bones John Klinger in a three-way to retain the wXw Unified World Wrestling Title

Night Three, Hellraiser Arena, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany:
Sasa Keel defeated Axel Dieter Jr.
Johnny Rancid defeated Vincent The Beast
Emil Sitoci defeated Black Fire
Cerberus (Ilja Dragunov and Julian Nero) defeated Absolute Andy and Marius Al-Ani to retain the wXw World Tag Team Title
Big Daddy Walter defeated Francis Kaspin
Non Title Match: John Klinger defeated Jurn Simmons (w/Kevin Roadster and Marius van Beethoven) by DQ
Da Mack defeated Kim Ray to retain the wXw Shotgun Title

ITALY:
Italian Championship Wrestling, Bologna, Italy, April 3
:
Tempesta defeated Mark Fit
The Latin Lovers (Bon Giovanni and Rafael) defeated T-Rocks (Blackford and Mick Vice) to retain the ICW Italian Tag Team Titles
Lio Kong defeated Jester
Alex Flash defeated Killer Mask, Mr. Excellent and Sabor in a four-way
ICW Interregional Title Match: Red Scorpion defeated Alessandro Corleone (c) by DQ
Doblone defeated Nico Narciso
Goran Il Barbaro, Nick Lenders and Red Scorpion defeated Alessandro Corleone, Fabio Ferrari and JT9

SWEDEN:
GBG Wrestling, Gothenburg, Sweden, March 2
:
Timmy Crews defeated Adrian Storm.
Harley Rage defeated his own manager Mr. PPV in an open challenge to retain the GBG Championship
Norges Söner 1905 (T-Jay and Espen) defeated Los Classicos to retain the GBG Swedish Tag Team Titles
Steinbolt defeated 29 other wrestlers to win the Gothenberg Rumble

SWITZERLAND:
Swiss Power Wrestling, Taco’s Bar, Lausanne, March 30
:
Drakan Petrovic defeated Khaled
Jason the Swiss Buster defeated Akuma
Kurt Simmons defeated Steve Kunningas
Adrian Johnatans defeated Yoshihiro Yamada in a career vs career match and won the SPW Helvetic Championship

(Swedish results courtesy of Niclas Malaguti, Swiss results courtesy of Adrian Johanatans, other results from Cagematch and Westside Xtreme’s Facebook page)

African Punishment Wrestling Association/ World Wrestling Professionals – Meatworld, Alberton, Gauteng, South Africa, April 2:
apwa april2
Ultimate Nathan defeated Xavier Riddle.
Super X defeated Zizou Middoux and Kyle Ripley in a 3 way match.
Nyanga defeated Black Widow.
JD defeated LoudMouth
WWP Heavyweight Champion Mr Wrestling defeated Jason the Terrible
WWP All Africa Champion Kilimanjaro defeated Renegade

(Results courtesy of Donovan Blignaut)