Archive for the ‘Uncategorized’ Category

XWE results from the Gesinsfees, Eben Donges Sports ground, Kraaifontein, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa, September 29, 2018.
(Results thanks to Rudie Hendricks)

xwe29

Dixen Rage defeated El Mochachos via pinfall in a handicap match
DMS defeated Aloha Joe via pinfall
Dirty Angel defeated Nganga and Xplowsive TNT in a triple threat match
X-Cyro defeated Monre Lee via pinfall to win the XWE Championship for the third time

Advertisements

WWP/APWA results from the Nuwe Begin Church Bazaar De La Rey Primary School Sports Field, Roodepoort, Gauteng, South Africa, September 29, 2018
Results courtesy of Donovan Blignaut

Dragon Boy defeated Ashton Haye.
Mia von Doom vs CJ Gold vs Black Widow finished as a no contest as Mia von Doom hit Black Widow with the WWP ladies title.
Matthew “The Assassin” Hammar defeated El Mascarado and Kyle K.O Ripley (with Little Jimmy) to become new APWA Champion
WWP Commonwealth Champion Ananzi and Pastor Morne defeated Ultimate Nathan and the Renegade

(Results courtesy of the SAPW Facebook page)
bosveld

1. Black Ice won the gauntlet match
(The Dark One Crow defeated Fisherman Fred
(The Dark One Crow defeated Blade
(Black Ice defeated The Dark One Crow)

2. Arachnida defeated Alexa Lee

3. JDX defeated Griffin to win the SAPW Heavyweight Championship

4. Cowboy defeated The Jackal to retain the SAPW Hardcore Championship

    Report by Watching the Indies owner Leon Muston

xwepe

1. Aloha Joe defeated X-Cyro
(X-Cyro used technical skills and high flying moves but Joe won with sheer power, catching a top rope move and nailing a Samoan – or possibly Hawaiian – drop)

2 El Matador defeated TNT, Nganga and DMS (Dance Master Sexy) in a four-way
(Match was originally announced as a triple threat, with TNT returning from a long absence to make it a four-way. El Matador got the win but was beaten up by the other three after the match. Then all the kids got in the ring for a dance competition with DMS).

3 XWE Championship match: Monre Lee (champion) defeated Dirty Angel 2 by DQ
(Lee almost got the win with a top rope finishing move but Aloha Joe ran in and attacked him, breaking up the cover meaning Monre retained the title by DQ. X-Cyro ran down to help Monre, but just when Monre thought he had back-up, X-Cyro hit him in the back of the head with the title belt, and after that with a kendo stick)

Keep an eye on our Facebook page tomorrow from 1pm as we will be bringing you live coverage of XWE live in Port Elizabeth. We’ll upload the results here on the blog once we get home after the event.
xwepe

sapw

East Rand Traders, Boksburg, Gauteng, Saturday June 30,

Fisherman Fred defeated JDX
Big Fire defeated Blade
Ashton Heyy defeated Alexandro
Cowboy defeated Zycx
Griffin vs The Crow (No winner due to interference from JDX)

sapw july1

Parkrand Supespar, Boksburg, Gauteng, Sunday, July 1

Big Fire vs Fisherman Fred (No winner interference from Blade)
Griffin defeated JDX to retain the SAPW Championship
Cowboy defeated The Crow to win the SAPW Hardcore Championship

    TITLE CHANGE

awajune.jpg
Results courtesy of JP Whittaker

1. Ultimo Wulf 2.0 defeated Little HillBilly and Zeffy in a triple threat
2. Oz defeated Sammy Swiegers via DQ
3. King Kongo defeated Freakshow, Andro Perseus, Ed-Electric, African Warrior and Nightmare in an elimination match
4. Good Time Kid and Mr Money defeated Mad Jack and Romeo Valentino
5. Johnny Palazzio defeated Mike Xander to win the vacant AWA Heavyweight Championship.
6. AWA Golden Ticket Battle Royal: winner: Little HillBilly

hwa april 21
HWA results from April 21, 2018:

The Bandit defeated The Spanish Cyclone
Clive Rude defeated Gene the Clown
Steve Eden defeated Hector Payne to retain the HWA World Championship.

sapw april

Big Fire defeated Blade and Fisherman Fred in a triple threat
JDX defeated Zycks
Matthew Hammer defeated Alexandro
The Crow defeated Cowboy to retain the SAPW Hardcore Championship.

awa rumble
Results from the African Wrestling Alliance Coca-Cola Rumble, Parow Civic Centre, Cape Town, South Africa, March 20, 2018. (Results thanks to JP Whittaker)

Team Ed (Ed Electric, Ultimo Wolf 2.0, Gym and McFish) defeated Team J (Jay Cooper, Wilfred, Jayde and Romeo Valentino)
Little Hillbilly defeated Mr Money by DQ
Missing Link and African Warrior defeated Sammy Swiegers and King Kongo)
The Oz defeated Nightmare and Freak Show in a triple threat hardcore match
Mad Jack defeated Johnny Palazzio to win the AWA Cruiserweight Championship
African Warrior won the 30 man Coca-Cola Royal Rumble match

Shaun Koen announced his retirement from in-ring competition during the event.