Posts Tagged ‘Royal rumble match’

awa-dec-2016

Sammy Swiegers defeated Ed Lectric
Mike Xander defeated The Oz by disqualification
Johnny Palazzio defeated Andro Perseus, Viktor the Wolf, Wilfred Mcfish, The Future and Freakshow in a six-man match
Mad Jack defeated J Cooper for the AWA Cruiserweight title
Johnny Palazzio cashes in Golden ticket and defeats Mad Jack for the AWA Cruiserweight title
Shaun Koen defeated Missing Link to win the AWA Heavyweight Championship
Sammy Swiegers wins the Coca-Cola Rumble

GERMANY:
Westside Xtreme Wrestling, XPost, Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany, May 7-8
:
Night One:
Big Daddy Walter defeated HECTA
Kevin Roadster defeated Shooter Ryan Ray
Bad Bones John Klinger defeated Kim Ray
Bad Bones John Klinger defeated HECTA
Big Daddy Walter and Kevin Roadster defeated Kim Ray and Shooter Ryan Ray
Night Two:
Bad Bones John Klinger defeated Shooter Ryan Ray
Kim Ray defeated HECTA
Big Daddy Walter defeated Kevin Roadster
HECTA defeated Shooter Ryan Ray
Bad Bones John Klinger defeated Kim Ray

Next Step Wrestling, Dresden, Sachsen, Germany, May 7:
Catch Connection (Alexander Reich and Ronny Kessler) defeated Chris Rocke and Marcus Monere
Francis Kaspin defeated Dynamite Dave
Rick Baxxter defeated Zeritus
20 Man Royal Rumble: Winner: Laurance Roman
Da Mack defeated Johnny Rancid to remain wXw Shotgun Champion
Next Step Tag Team Title Match: Waschbären Auf Koffein (Franz Engel and Laurance Roman) defeated Projekt Gold (Robert Kaiser and TinoX) (c) by Count Out
Ilja Dragunov defeated The Grannatic to retain the Next Step Championship

German Hurricane Wrestling, Bürgerstube 91, Hattersheim am Main, Hessen, Germany, May 7:
Drake Destroyer defeated Farmer Joe in a #1 contenders match
Aaron Insane and Ahura Kidd defeated Mo Jnibi and Thunderhawk
Kevin Hollister vs. Marco Zercher – No Contest
Team Ha Ha (Bernd Föhr and Maggot) defeated Blake and Burchill to retain the GHW Tag Team Championship
Murat Bosporus and Patrick Schulz defeated Darksoul and Misfit
Absolute Andy defeated Sasa Keel to retain the GHW Heavyweight Championship

German Wrestling Federation, Huxleys, Berlin, Germany, May 7:
European Tag Team Tournament Semifinals:
The Wards (Luther Ward and Sammy Ward) defeated Jake McCluskey
The Young Lions (Lucky Kid and Tarkan Aslan) defeated Chris Colen and Ivan Kiev
Blue Nikita defeated Lissy Lennox in a non-title match
Orlando Silver defeated Pascal Spalter to retain the GWF Berlin Championship
Cash Money Erkan defeated Ahmed Chaer in a street fight
GWF Loserweight Title Match: Pete Bouncer defeated Vincenzo Coccotti (c)
Crazy Sexy Mike defeated Big Damo to retain the GWF Heavyweight Championship
European Tag Team Tournament Final: The Young Lions (Lucky Kid and Tarkan Aslan) defeated The Wards (Luther Ward and Sammy Ward)

HUNGARY:
Pro Wrestling Mafia, Tavasz Utca, Budapest, Hungary, May 7
:
Kid Lux defeated Wayne Collins
Steve Summer defeated Jay Carter
Kurt Simmons defeated Chris Striker
Nevil Skullboy defeated Pete Morgan (w/Wayne Collins)
Shane Baker defeated Michael Rex in a falls count anywhere match
Eddie Rage defeated Kent, Kid Lux and Kurt Simmons in a four-way TLC match

ITALY:
Italian Championship Wrestling, Altopascio, Lucca, Italy, May 7
:
Alessandro Corleone defeated Tempesta to retain the ICW Interregional Championship
Tag Team Match
Gli Urban Guerrilla (Riot and Tony Callaghan) defeated I Discepoli Del Dolore (Incubo and Psycho Mike)
Mr. Excellent defeated Doblone
Danny O’Doherty defeated Alex Flash
The Latin Lovers (Bon Giovanni and Rafael) defeated European Alliance (Antonio Gillotta and Killer Mask) to retain the ICW Italian Tag Team Championship
Charlie Kid defeated Saxon Huxley to retain the ICW Italian Championship in a No DQ match

Rising Sun Wrestling, Almenno San Bartolomeo, Italy, May 7:
El Ligero defeated The Greatest to win the FCW Championship
Mark Fit and Nick Lenders defeated The Headhunters (Kronos and The Entertrainer) in a #1 contenders match
Icarus defeated Iceman
Horus L’Assoluto defeated Manuel Bottazzini in a TLC match
WonderKids (Akra and Gravity) defeated Mijatovic and Silas)
Kyo Kazama defeated Brutus in an I Quit match
El Ligero defeated Mark Fit to retain the FCW Championship
Jester defeated Il Lupo in a no DQ match
The Greatest defeated The Entertainer to win the vacant God of Sun Championship
Matt Disaster defeated Steve McKee
Andy Manero defeated Icarus

Wrestling KOX, Porto Mantovano, Italy, May 7:
Apollo defeated Mr PDP, Alexandre and Stige Mask to retain the UIW Cruiserweight Championship
GK Daniel defeated Golden Eagle
Nicolò Ferrari defeated Gargoyle
G King defeated Bako and Dave Marley in a triple threat to win the KOX Extreme Championship
Rocco Casanova vs Crazy G – double DQ
Shock defeated Aaron Cage to retain the Titolo Lombardo-Veneto KOX
Phoenix defeated Buttafuori in a last man standing match

Bologna Wrestling Team, Imola, Italy, May 7:
Red Scorpion defeated Mick Vice
JT9 defeated El Gordo and Alex Gory in a triple threat match
Ape Atomica defeated Nico Narciso
VP Dozer defeated Leon to retain the Titolo Assoluto BWT

NETHERLANDS:
Pro Wrestling Showdown, Markant Uden, Uden, Italy, May 7 and 8:
Night One
:
Toby Blunt defeated Rhami Romeo to retain the PWS Junior Heavyweight Championship
PWS Tag Team Title Tournament Semifinal Match: Flip And Fly (Senza Volto and The Rotation) defeat Beatings R Us (Jack Ferrigno and Robby Maddox)
Katey Harvey defeated Shanna
Thumbtack Jack defeated George Meddleson to win the Toughest Motherfucker Of Europe Trophy Title
PWS Tag Team Title Tournament Semifinal Match: The Soldiers Of Fortune 2.0 (Andrei Ivanov and Sean Lucas) defeated The Best Friends Club (B. Cool and Phil Boyd)
Hardcore Holly defeated Johnny Moss
Tristan Archer defeated Joe E. Legend, Johnny Evers and Jurn Simmons in a four-way to retain the PWS Heavyweight Championship
Night Two:
Toby Blunt defeated Senza Volto to retain the PWS Junior Heavyweight Championship
Katey Harvey defeated Shanna
The Soldiers Of Fortune 2.0 (Andrei Ivanov and Sean Lucas), Joe E. Legend and Vinay Lash defeated Geoge Meddleson, Nate Devlin, Phil Boyd and Tristan Archer

SPAIN:
Spanish Pro Wrestling, Espai Jove La Fontana, Barcelona, Spain, May 8
:
Leon Dorado defeated Gravity Zero
Raiden and Ray Alvarez defeated La Jerarquia (Jocoso Jr. and Xenomantis)
Pol Badia defeated Leo Cristiani
Barracuda defeated Axel Salazar to win the SPW Championship

RIOT Wrestling, Ateneu del Clot, Barcelona, Spain, May 7:
Bad Boy defeated Kazkanuezez
Law And Order (Folo and Pacheco) defeated La Pulga
Ricky Barcelo defeated Black Avalon and Lo Perico Enmascarat in a triple threat
LatiNatioN (Jorge Carranza and Mandril Escobar) defeated Jaime Lector and Santiago Sangriento

See It Live Wrestling (joint project of STHLM Wrestling and GBG Wrestling), Svandamshallen, Uppsala, Sweden, May 7:
Levi Petrus defeated Steinbolt
Natasja and Van West defeated Espen Olsen and Kira
Alexander Bäck defeated JO Hansen
Stanislaw Van Dobroniak defeated Döden and Marcus Of Man
Cliff Petersson defeated PT
Ken Malmsteen defeated Timmy Force to win the Swedish Heavyweight Championship

(results courtesy of Cagematch and Zona Wrestling)

World Wrestling Professionals (featuring wrestlers from African Punishment Wrestling Association and Durban Pro Wrestling) at the Chatsworth Child Welfare Charity Fair.
WWP Chatsworth

Super X defeated Shadow via count out
Matthew Hammar defeated Jay Titan to win the DPW Interprovincial Championship.
Joshua the Bull defeated the Taxi Queen
Dream Child and Nightmare defeated Inanga and Kyle Ripley in an intergender hardcore tag team match
Taxi Queen won the 14 man royal rumble and claimed the vacant DPW Heavyweight Championship

AUSTRALIA:
Tasmanian Championship Wrestling, Royal Park, Launceston, Tasmania, Australia, January 25
:
6.10pm Show:
El Cartel (Diablo and Eddie Jones) defeated MOS and Cyrus Burns
Ace Deluca defeated Christopher Lockwood
Zakk Archer defeated Omega to retain the TCW Championship
7.10pm Show:
Jethro defeated Eddie Jones
Cyrus defeated MOS and Omega
Ace Deluca defeated Alberto Bravo
8.10pm Show:
Eddie w/Diablo defeated Otis
Zakk Archer defeated Chris Trance
Ace Deluca won a royal rumble

Snakepit Adelaide Pro Wrestling, Snakepit Arena, Pooraka, Australia, January 22 and 24:
Night One:
Tons Of Pain (Joey Triton and Mann Dozer) and Marvin P Newton defeated Damien Synn, Kory Kaiser and ‘Nightmare’ Eddie Draven
Lord Doc Kinkaid defeated AJ Reid
Wam Bam Bellows defeated The Gentleman Jonnathan Corvidae Esquire the 3rd.
Adam Crowe defeated Bryan Lawson but title did not change hands.
Blunt Force Trauma (Jake Viper and Michael Weaver) defeated Corporal Punishment (Major Pain and Private Smash)
Acid Haze defeated DT Carter.
King John E Radic defeated Izzy Shaw

Night Two:
AJ Reid defeated Adam Crowe.
Izzy Shaw defeated Doc Kinkaid by DQ following interference from King John E Radic.
Tons Of Pain (Joey Triton and Mann Dozer) defeated ‘Nightmare’ Eddie Draven and Dazel ‘The Kid’ Razel.
The Last Real Monsters (Southern Pitball and Wam Bam Bellows) defeated Gentleman Jonnathan Corvidae Esquire the 3rd and Dirty Dingo Richards, and Ryan Winters and Big Daddy Jack.
King John E Radic defeated Jack Mayhem.
Korey Kaiser defeated Joey Triton to retain the Sunday Slam championship.

Hunter Valley Wrestling, Club Maitland City, Rutherford, New South Wales, Australia, January 23:
Syd Parker defeated Johnny Vercetti
D-Railer defeated Matt Bailey
Kellyanne defeated Tarlee
Josh Gatt defeated JXT to win a spot in the Main Event Rumble
Falco defeated Keegan to retain the HVW Championship
Benny Factor won the 2nd annual Hunter Valley Rumble after last eliminating Mikey Lord

Championship Wrestling Australia, Serbian Youth Centre, Canley Vale, New South Australia, January 24:
The 5 Star Flash defeated Sai
Kasai defeated Keegan
Creeper defeated Maso
Mikey Lord defeated Randal to retain the CWA Heavyweight Championship.
Joshua Gatt and Chris Abbott defeated Achilles and Alex Titan, to win the CWA Tag Team Championship.
Randal won a Battle Royal, to earn another title shot against champion, Mikey Lord.

Wrestle Rampage Australia, St Clair Recreation Centre, Adelaide, Australia, January 23:
Mike Boomer defeated Link Barnett, Rufio and Pat Graham
Dean Valente defeated Johnny Hope
Robby Heart defeated Sean Kustom
McMassive defeated ‘Gorgeous’ Greg and ‘Big’ Willy Gibson to retain the EPW Tag Team Championships
Rocky Menero defeated AJ Istria
The Brotherhood defeated TMDK in a Steel Cage Match

NEW ZEALAND:
Impact Pro Wrestling New Zealand, Mt Albert War Memorial Hall, Auckland, New Zealand, January 23
:
James Shaw defeated Johnny Idol to retain the IPWNZ Heavyweight Championship

THAILAND:
Gatoh Move vs Michinoku Pro, Japan Expo, Bangkok, Thailand, January 23 and 24
:
Night One:
Kesen Numajiro defeated Hyugaji Rui
Paksa and Wayu defeated DJ Nira and EK Baki
Riho defeated Emi Sakura
Bad Company defeated Daichi Sasaki and Gunji Ayumu
Kenbai, Taro Nohashi and Shinzaki Jinsei defeated Manjimaru, Ken45° and Shisao

Night Two:
Kesen Numajiro defeated Gunji Ayumu
EK Baki defeated DJ Nira
Riho and Wayu defeated Emi Sakura and Masa Takanashi
Bad Company defeated Paksa and Daichi Sasaki
Jinsei, Taro and Hyugaji Rui defeated Manjimaru, Ken45 and Shisao

(Results courtesy of Tez Frehley and the various promotions’ Facebook pages)

Results from AWA’s Coca-Cola Rumble
AWA 2015

Match 1: Sammy Swiegers defeated Vinnie Vegas

Match 2: 6 man elimination AWA Lightweight title fight: El Marco won to win the title

Match 3: Ed Electric defeated The Oz to retain the AWA Cruiserweight Title

Match 4: Mr Money defeated Max the Body

Match 5: AWA Heavyweight title: Missing Link defeated Johnny Palazzio to retain the title

22 man royal rumble: The Freakshow won