Posts Tagged ‘South African professional wrestling results’

(Results courtesy of the SAPW Facebook page)
bosveld

1. Black Ice won the gauntlet match
(The Dark One Crow defeated Fisherman Fred
(The Dark One Crow defeated Blade
(Black Ice defeated The Dark One Crow)

2. Arachnida defeated Alexa Lee

3. JDX defeated Griffin to win the SAPW Heavyweight Championship

4. Cowboy defeated The Jackal to retain the SAPW Hardcore Championship

Advertisements
    Report by Watching the Indies owner Leon Muston

xwepe

1. Aloha Joe defeated X-Cyro
(X-Cyro used technical skills and high flying moves but Joe won with sheer power, catching a top rope move and nailing a Samoan – or possibly Hawaiian – drop)

2 El Matador defeated TNT, Nganga and DMS (Dance Master Sexy) in a four-way
(Match was originally announced as a triple threat, with TNT returning from a long absence to make it a four-way. El Matador got the win but was beaten up by the other three after the match. Then all the kids got in the ring for a dance competition with DMS).

3 XWE Championship match: Monre Lee (champion) defeated Dirty Angel 2 by DQ
(Lee almost got the win with a top rope finishing move but Aloha Joe ran in and attacked him, breaking up the cover meaning Monre retained the title by DQ. X-Cyro ran down to help Monre, but just when Monre thought he had back-up, X-Cyro hit him in the back of the head with the title belt, and after that with a kendo stick)

sapw

East Rand Traders, Boksburg, Gauteng, Saturday June 30,

Fisherman Fred defeated JDX
Big Fire defeated Blade
Ashton Heyy defeated Alexandro
Cowboy defeated Zycx
Griffin vs The Crow (No winner due to interference from JDX)

sapw july1

Parkrand Supespar, Boksburg, Gauteng, Sunday, July 1

Big Fire vs Fisherman Fred (No winner interference from Blade)
Griffin defeated JDX to retain the SAPW Championship
Cowboy defeated The Crow to win the SAPW Hardcore Championship

    TITLE CHANGE

awajune.jpg
Results courtesy of JP Whittaker

1. Ultimo Wulf 2.0 defeated Little HillBilly and Zeffy in a triple threat
2. Oz defeated Sammy Swiegers via DQ
3. King Kongo defeated Freakshow, Andro Perseus, Ed-Electric, African Warrior and Nightmare in an elimination match
4. Good Time Kid and Mr Money defeated Mad Jack and Romeo Valentino
5. Johnny Palazzio defeated Mike Xander to win the vacant AWA Heavyweight Championship.
6. AWA Golden Ticket Battle Royal: winner: Little HillBilly

sapw april

Big Fire defeated Blade and Fisherman Fred in a triple threat
JDX defeated Zycks
Matthew Hammer defeated Alexandro
The Crow defeated Cowboy to retain the SAPW Hardcore Championship.

awa rumble
Results from the African Wrestling Alliance Coca-Cola Rumble, Parow Civic Centre, Cape Town, South Africa, March 20, 2018. (Results thanks to JP Whittaker)

Team Ed (Ed Electric, Ultimo Wolf 2.0, Gym and McFish) defeated Team J (Jay Cooper, Wilfred, Jayde and Romeo Valentino)
Little Hillbilly defeated Mr Money by DQ
Missing Link and African Warrior defeated Sammy Swiegers and King Kongo)
The Oz defeated Nightmare and Freak Show in a triple threat hardcore match
Mad Jack defeated Johnny Palazzio to win the AWA Cruiserweight Championship
African Warrior won the 30 man Coca-Cola Royal Rumble match

Shaun Koen announced his retirement from in-ring competition during the event.

(Results thanks to Donovan Blignaut):

Matthew Hammar vs Allesio – no contest (Allesio suffered dislocated elbow).
Super X defeated Kyle Ripley and Zephy in a three-way
Princess defeated Mia von Doom and WWP Ladies Champion Black Widow (non-title)
Ultimate Nathan defeated Rooi Willie
Maverick defeated LoudMouth via disqualification

wwp sep2526
(Results courtesy of Donovan Blignaut)

Day 1
TJ Tremor defeated Matthew Hammar, Super X and Zephy to retain the WWP Developmental Championship.
Kilimanjaro defeated LoudMouth
Devon Shooter defeated Zizou Middoux to retain the WWP Intercontinental Championship
Nightmare defeated Kyle Ripley to retain the WWP Hardcore Championship
Xterminator defeated John Sabin
Snitsky defeated Ananzi
Brody Steel defeated Kwaito Kid to retain the WWP World Heavyweight Championship

Day 2:
Matthew Hammar defeated TJ Tremor to win the WWP Developmental Championship
LoudMouth defeated Super X and Zephy
Devon Shooter defeated Xterminator to retain the WWP Intercontinental Championship
Kilimanjaro defeated Snitsky
Mr Wrestling defeated Brody Steel via disqualification. (Brody Steel retains WWP Heavyweight Championship).
Ananzi and Ryan Cage defeated Zizou Middoux and John Sabin
Precious defeated Mia von Doom and WWP Ladies Champion Black Widow in a non title match.

awa
(Results courtesy of JP Whittaker)

Saturday:
Rasta defeated McFish
Hardcore Match: The Oz defeated The Freakshow
Andro Perseus defeated Sammy Swiegers, Mike Xander and King Congo to retain the AWA Heavyweight Builders Warehouse title
Mad Jack, Romeo Valentino and Victor Vane defeated Johnny Palazzio, Alex Noxx and Little Fury

Sunday:
Victor Vane defeated Rasta and El Marko in a triple threat
Rasta and King Congo defeated The Freakshow and McFish
Johnny Palazzio, Little Fury and Alex Noxx defeated Mad Jack, Romeo Valentino and Victor Vane
Andro Perseus defeated Mike Xander to retain the AWA Heavyweight Builders Warehouse title
King Congo won the 12-man battle royal

Results courtesy of Donovan Blignaut.
wwp sep 2.jpg

Maverick defeated Ultimate Nathan
Zizou Middoux defeated Alessio and Matthew “The Assassin” Hammar
WWP Ladies Champion Black Widow defeated Precious to retain the title
Kyle “KO” Ripley defeated Zephy
WWP Commonwealth Champion Ananzi defeated Thierry Middoux via disqualification