Posts Tagged ‘Title defence’

Results courtesy of Donovan Blignaut.
wwp sep 2.jpg

Maverick defeated Ultimate Nathan
Zizou Middoux defeated Alessio and Matthew “The Assassin” Hammar
WWP Ladies Champion Black Widow defeated Precious to retain the title
Kyle “KO” Ripley defeated Zephy
WWP Commonwealth Champion Ananzi defeated Thierry Middoux via disqualification

Advertisements

hwa june10
(Results thanks to Steve Van Eeden)

Griffin defeated Hector Payne with the help of Cyclone

Steve Eden defeated Ripper and Dirty Jackson in a three-way match to retain the HWA World Heavyweight Championship

Boerseun defeated The Crow.

(Results courtesy of Donovan Blignaut):

Super X defeated Ultimate Nathan
Renegade defeated JDX
Kyle Ripley and Black Widow defeated Kwaito Kid and Patience
Kilimanjaro defeated The Loudmouth
Mr Wrestling defeated Tornado to retain the WWP World Heavyweight Championship

sapw june 18

1. Griffin defeated Harliquinn
2. Angel defeated Raven via DQ
3. Big Fire and Mr USA defeated Cowboy and The Bandit
crow zizou
4. The Crow defeated Zizou Middoux to retain the SAPW Heavyweight Championship
5. The Jackal defeated Hector Payne to become inaugural SAPW Hardcore Champion

sapw feb 27

South African Pro Wrestling at the Impala Rally, Hartbeespoort, South Africa, February 27:
The Bandit defeated Griffin
The Crow defeated Harlequin to retain the SAPW Heavyweight Championship
The Jackal defeated Hector Pain in a hardcore match
2Face defeated Steve Eden and Xterminator in a triple threat match
Cowboy and Black Ice defeated Scorpion Kruger and Big Fire

(Thanks to Steve Eden and Muhammed Valiallah for the results)

African Punishment Wrestling Association results from Danie van Zyl Recreation Centre, Montclare, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa – January 29, 2016:
apwa291

Regegade defeated Masonic Crisis and The Ultimate Nathan. They were forced to join the Renegade as his lackies
Nyanga and Jasmine defeated Mia Von Doom and Black Widow
Super X defeated Loudmouth Via Disqualification. Loudmouth refused to release a choke and struck the ref
Sir John Axel defeated Kyle Ripley to retain his APWA Heavyweight Championship. Kyle Ripley suffered a concussion and is being evaluated,
Zizou Middoux and Hotaru went to a no contest after Renegade, Masonic Crisis and The Ultimate Nathan interfered, Super X ran in to make the save
Super X and Hotaru defeated Renegade, The Ultimate Nathan and Masonic Crisis in a 3 on 2 handicap match

(Results courtesy of Donovan Blignaut)

Africa Wrestling Alliance,  Parrow Civic Centre, Western Cape, South Africa, June 15:

Team Money defeated Team Max (8 man tag team match)
Little Hillbilly defeated Sammy Swiegers to win the AWA Light Heavyweight Championship
Oz defeated Vinnie Vega by countout
Ed Electric defeated Miss Gorgeous and Mr Money (cashed in his Golden ticket) to retain the AWA Cruiserweight Championship
Shaun Koen and Johnny Palazzio defeated Missing Link and Freakshow
Johnny Palazzio won the Battle Royale

AUSTRALIA:
International Wrestling Australia, Hornby RSL Club, New South Wales, Australia, May 22
:
1. Randal defeated Alex Titan to advance into the Trans Tasman Title Tournament
2. Apollo defeated Bee Boy also advancing into the Trans Tasman Tournament
3. Paris Pablo and Phil Picasso defeated The Deadly Shot KASAI and Keegan Brettle
4. Tyson Gibbs defeated Angus McLoud in McLoud’s final IWA appearance
5. Mikey Lord defeated Matt Bailey to retain the IWA Heavyweight Championship

New Horizon Pro Wrestling, Cockburn, Perth, Western Australia, May 22-23:
Night one
:
1. Madison Eagles defeated Harley Wonderland to retain the IndyGurlz Australia Championship [Global Conflict Tournament – Round 1]
2. Savannah Summers defeated Siren Monroe to retain the RCW Women’s Championship [Global Conflict Tournament – Round 1]
3. Warzone Women’s Champion Kellyanne English defeated Pacific Women’s Champion Kellie Skater to become the new Pacific Women’s Champion [Global Conflict Tournament – Round 1]
4. Kuhmana defeated Switchblade
5. Jarrad Slate vs. Rhys Youngblood ended in no contest
6. Perth K9 (Dane and Odin) defeated Perth City Preachers (Felix Young and Jordan Bishop w/Zoe Quinn)
7. “The Smashing Machine” Chris Vice defeated Ryan Eagles
8. Kellie Skater defeated Harley Wonderland and Siren Monroe in a second chance triple threat match [Global Conflict Tournament – Round 1]

Night Two:
1. “Punisher” Madison Eagles defeated Kellyanne to advance to the Finals of the Global Conflict Tournament
2. “Rate Tank” Kellie Skater defeated Savannah Summers to advance to the Finals of the Global Conflict Tournament
3. Jarrad Slate defeated Aaron Jackson
4. Sex Mafia (Lord London Hargreaves and “The Don” Michael Morleone) defeated “Smashing Machine” Chris Vice and Harley Wonderland
5. Perth K9s (Dane and Odin) defeated Heroes of Future Past (Bodhi McKenzie and Liam Mendel) via DQ
6. Aaron O’Malley defeated “The One” Hayden Zenith to go 2-1 in the Best of 3 Series and retain the NHPW Hybrid Championship
7. “Rate Tank” Kellie Skater defeated “Punisher” Madison Eagles to win the 2015 Global Conflict Shield Tournament

Outback Championship Wrestling, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, May 22:
1. Josh “The Axe” Shooter defeated Andy Phoenix after answering Phoenix’s Open Challenge
2. Gabriel Wolfe and Slade Mercer defeated F.O.X and Hound
3. Cletus defeated Cadman Turner via DQ
4. Mad Dog McCrea defeated Syd Parker to retain his #1 Contendership for the OCW Heavyweight Championship
5. Adam Brooks defeated JXT
6. Uno (w/Dos) defeated Alexi Papadopoulos
7. “FanTabulous” Micky Jackson defeated Sketch
8. Tommy Dreamer defeated Mohammed Ali Vaez in a Hardcore Match

Snakepit Adelaide Pro Wrestling, Snakepit Arena, Pookara, Adelaide, Australia, May 22:
1. Gex Richards and Marvin P Newton defeated Tons Of Pain (Joey Triton and Mann Dozer)
2. Tyler Daniels defeated Adam Crowe
3. Team HRPW (Blake “The Man” Mitchell, Dirty Dingo Richards, King John E Radic and J.M.C) defeated Team Snakepit (Acid Haze, Big Daddy Jack, Bryan Lawson and William Stars) in a Battlefield Rumble
4. Blunt Force Trauma (Jake Viper and Michael Weaver) and Matt Hayter defeated AJ Reid, Ben Brooks and Korey Kaiser
5. “‘Nightmare” Eddie Draven defeated Wam Bam Bellows
6. King John E Radic defeated Tex Rogers in a Adelaide Open Belt on a Pole Match to regain the Championship

Hunter Valley Wrestling, Maitland, New South Wales, Australia, May 23:
1. D-Railer defeated Bee Boy
2. Tarlee defeated Sofia Morales
3. Fergus Ferguson defeated 5 Star Flash, Bubbles and Johnny Vercetti
4. “The Deadly Shot” Kasai defeated Matt Bailey
5. Flipkick Express (Mikey Lord and Randal) defeated The Entity
6. Danger Paul defeated Johnny Whelan and Rainbro
7. Syd Parker defeated Keegan to retain the HVW Championship (Special guest ref Falco)

Melbourne City Wrestling, Melbourne, Australia, May 23:
1. The Estate (Emanuelle, Gabriel Wolfe and Slade Mercer w/Cousin Ali) defeated BJ Hudson and World’s Friendliest Tag Team (Lochy Hendricks and TD)
2. Siren Monroe defeated Shazza McKenzie
3. Mr. Juicy defeated Sebastian Walker
4. Tommy Hellfire last eliminated JXT to win the Ballroom Brawl Rumble and become #1 Contender for the MCW Heavyweight Championship
5. South Australian Serial Killers (Hartley Jackson and Jonah Rock) defeated Hard Way Inc. (Jay Andrews and Mike Burr) to retain the MCW Tag Team titles
6. Dowie James defeated Chavo Guerrero
7. Elliot Sexton defeated KrackerJak to become the new MCW Heavyweight Champion. The Carlo Cannon/KrackerJak match never officially started.

Australasian Wrestling Federation, Blacktown, Australia, May 23:
1. Jarrad Idol defeated Shane Saw
2. TNT defeated Massive Q
3. Alex Titan defeated Blakestone to become #1 Contender for the Australasian Championship
4. AWF Commonwealth Champion Apollo defeated Mantis in a non-title match
5. Dean Draven defeated Mad Dod McCrea to retain the AWF Australasian Championship

PROWL Wrestling, Logan City Tavern, Australia, May 23:
1. Astroshock defeated Bryce McAllister
2. Kira Sommers defeated Catherine Mynx
3. Alex Shepard defeated Natas
4. Dallas Sommers defeated Sam Richards
5. Thirteen defeated Ryan Havok in a No DQ match
6. Street Revolution (Lynx Lewis Jr and Renegage) def. #Powerhouse Playaz (Savage and Triple X Rated) to retain the PROWL Super Tag Cups
7. Lucas Gold defeated Tim Kade via DQ
8. Rip Reilly defeated “Showtime” Jake Nova to retain the PROWL Heavyweight Title

Rock and Roll Wrestling, Towradgi Beach Hotel and Waves, Australia, May 23:
1. Hunter P.S. Hayes defeated “Real Man” Jack Bonza
2. Adam Hoffman defeated Concrete Davidson and “Good Guy” Dan Wilson in a Triple Threat Match
3. Jessica Troy defeated Charli Evans
4. Captain Keato and Hydro defeated Jordan Black and JT Robinson
5. Brian Seeker defeated Otis
6. Michael Spencer and Robbie Eagles defeated “Green Dragon” Mick Moretti and Sean Kustom

NEW ZEALAND:
New Zealand Wide Pro Wrestling, Belmont Memorial Hall, New Zealand, May 23
:
1. Mrs Silver defeated Jax Kasey
2. Bryant defeated Hustla
3. He Toa Cup Champ and R2C Holder Chad Howard defeated Reece Breegs
4. The Nobodies defeated The Wainui Express to win the NZWPW Tag Team Championship (This was not without controversy as Hayden Thiele was taken out before the match and it turned into a 2 on 1)
5. Kingston Eclipse defeated ‘Rufguts’ Roddy Gunn via DQ (after The Nobodies interfered)
6. Ben Mana defeated Elijah Samuels
7. JPE, Blaze and Stix defeated KPW Women’s Champion Scarlett, El Condor and El Falcon
8. Misty defeated Bea Priestly
9. Ben Mana won the NZWPW Heavyweight Championship #1 Contendership Battle Royal

Impact Pro Wrestling, Mt Albert, New Zealand, May 23:
Dal Knox won the 20-man eliminator match
(Other results not known)

AUSTRALIA:
Explosive Pro Wrestling, Perth, Australia
:
1. Elliot Forbes defeated Liam Mendel
2. Billy Williams defeated Ross Cage to qualify for the Rising Star Cup final
3. Blair Brady and Shane Haste defeated Kings and Bishops (Jordan Bishop and Taylor King) after answering K& B’s Open Challenge
4. Gavin “Shootfighter” McGavin defeated Eddy Bombay and Twitch in a special challenge triple threat Oscar the Grouch match after he put Twitch in the wheelie bin and closed the lid
5. Michelle K. Hasluck defeated Allyson Cruz
6. “The Smashing Machine” Chris Vice defeated Jagger Stevens

Pacific Pro Wrestling, Bundamba, Australia:
1. Triple X Rated defeated Ricky Rembrandt
2. Bryce McAllister and Sam Richards defeated Alex Shepard and Astro Shock
3. Lucas Gold defeated Tim Kade to retain the Pacific Light Heavyweight title
4. Thirteen defeated Rufio
5. Pacific Women’s Champion Kellie Skater vs. Kellyanne ended in a double count out
6. The Street Revolution (Lynx Lewis Jr and Renegade) defeated The Wolves of the Sea (Australian Wolf and Koi Bombora) to become the new Pacific Tag Team Champions
7. AJ Istria defeated Jonah Rock to become the new Pacific Heavyweight Champion

Professional Championship Wrestling, Polish Club, Rowville, Australia:
1. Mark Kage defeated Trikki to become the new PCW State Champion and advance in the Night of Champions Tournament
2. Cass Stone defeated Manny Gunner to become the new PCW Slam Champion
3. The Enforcer won the #1 Contenders Battle Royal after last eliminating Chris Trance
4. Supremacy (Nash Archer and “The Macedonian Model” Tome’ Filip) defeated Fulli Syck (Alberto Bravo and “FanTabulous” Mickey Jackson) to become the new PCW Tag Team Champions
5. Daniel Swagger defeated “Nightmare” Chris Trio to retain the PCW National Championship and advance in the Night of Champions Tournament
6. PCW State Champion Mark Kage defeated PCW National Champion Daniel Swagger to unify the titles and become the PCW Undisputed Champion

Southern Hemisphere Wrestling Alliance, Swan View, Australia:
1. Mike Massive and Samuel Colt defeated Crimson Lightning and Eddy Bombay
2. Michelle K. Hasluck defeated Avalanche (w/Ebenizah J. Klaus) via DQ following interference by Elliot Forbes
3. “The Don” Michael Morleone def. Hayden Zenith to retain the #1 Contendership
4. Kyote def. Taylor King after accepting King’s Open Challenge
5. Kyote def. Jagger Stevens
6. “Firefly” Felix Young (w/Zoe Quinn) and The Solution (Davis Storm and The Warship) defeated Bodhi McKenzie and Ultra Mega Death Stallions (Jarrad Slate and Liam Mendel)

Snakepit Adelaide Pro Wrestling, Adelaide, Australia:
1. Tex Rogers last eliminated King John E Radic in the Adelaide Open Title on a Pole Battle Royal to become the new Snakepit Adelaide Open Champion
2. Damien Synn defeated Bryan Lawson in a Stretcher Match
3. Blake “The Man” Mitchell defeated Acid Haze and Reilly St. James in the Take No Prisoners Match
4. Blunt Force Trauma (Jake Viper and Michael Weaver) defeated Adam Crowe and Bobby V and Tons Of Pain (Joey Triton and Mann Dozer) in a Triple Threat Ladder Match to retain the Snakepit Tag Team Titles
5. “Cannonball” Kris Taylor defeated Tyler Daniels in a Finisher vs. Finisher Match
6. Ace Wilson defeated Blue Blood in a Tables Match to retain the Snakepit Heavyweight Championship
7. Benjy The Clown defeated The Jackal in a Barbwire Tables Match to take the lead in their Best of 5 Series 2-1

All Action Wrestling, Warnbro, Western Australia:
1. Dallas Knight defeated Dehli Dud Singh and Eric Owens in a Handicap Match to retain the AAW Tag Team titles
2. “The Philippine Dream” Julio defeated JC Blade via DQ
3. Mike Shaw defeated Andrew “The Shark” Carter (Possibly wrong)
4. James Grace defeated Tyler Throne
5. Chris Target defeated Killah to become the new NWA Australian Champion

NEW ZEALAND:
Maniacs United, Rutherford Hall, New Zealand
:
Kartik defeated Rufguts
The Enforcer defeated El Oro Maximo and Shadow Ninja
Graham Hughes defeated Dom Alupis
Blaze defeated JPE
Kingston Eclipse defeated Ben Mana to retain the Maniacs United Title
Scarlett defeated Frankie Quinn to win the KPW Women’s Championship.

Hotaru and Joshua The Bull defeated Harley Quinn and Assassin
Taxi Queen defeated Dream Child and Angel in a triple threat match
Shadow defeated Cowboy to win the SAPW Interprovincial Championship
DPW Heavyweight Champion The Crow defeated SAPW Heavyweight Champion Jackal and Nightmare in a triple threat match to retain his title and win the SAPW Heavyweight Championship
Harley Quinn cashed in his money in the bank to defeat The Crow to win the DPW Heavyweight Championship
Nightmare won a 13-man rumble